Tuesday, September 14, 2010

I am alive just computerless...

I am alive. Just don't have a computer. I have moved and don't have Internet yet. I am in the process of a divorce, don't want to elaborate any more than that, luckily Jeremy and I are able to remain friends during this time. Houston is the priority. We are trying to make the transition as easy as possible for him.

He has done pretty well so far. There have been a few meltdowns and man are they terrible :*(

Just wanted ya'll to know healthwise, I am pretty good,all the new lupus meds are somewhat doing the trick. Had a bad cold, ear infection and upper respitory infection last week, but I am getting better.

I have my parents to help me as well so that helps, and it helps keep their mind of my grandmother's passing :( She will have been gone 2 months on the 17th :(

Been a crappy last couple of months. Keep us in your prayers.

Hope you all have been well.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

*Waves* I am a live

Sorry I have been MIA, I didn't disappear on on purpose. Just spent way more days than I could ever have wanted too, almost 2 weeks in the big house, otherwise known as the hospital, or Brookwood Medical Center.

I had been feeling bad for about a week and then totally stopped tinkling, bp through the roof and swollen like a macy thanksgiving day float. Miserable.

Went and and of course was promptly detained. The first days were filled with lots of pain meds for the bone pain, that was making me want to hack my legs off amoung other things, with a chainsaw.

The first day I was puking my brains out from pain *tmi* but hey,I am being honest.

Then my doctor came to my rescue and the pain pump was a life saver. Literally kept me from wanting to perform surgery on myself.

Had to adust to lots of new meds, never fun and have even more to start after a whole 'nother shebang of testing.

My kidneys are working a little better but still have some issues, they are leaning more towards a lupus flare than anything, as to what started to snowball rolling down the hill.

I finally was pardoned and am still in some pain and still have issues but resting at my mom and dad's. They are closer to the doctor, they have a pool and they can help so it's a win win situation.

Just wanted you to know I was alive and will try and keep up to date on you all's comings and goings!

Missed ya!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

100 random bits part THREE and FOUR

51. I would wear vintage clothing every day if I could.
52. I would also wear a fasicinator in my hair every day, but I may get looks around her.
53. I don't really feel "at home" in Alabama though I have always lived here.
54. I would love to photograph the birth of someone's baby, or even just be in the room.
55. I have a crush on Maks from Dancing with the Stars.
56. I almost want to get plugs in my ears, the smallest gauge but I think people would flip out.
57. My grandmother was an identical twin, and I am married to a twin, have an aunt that was a twin, and they actually even heard two heartbeats when my mom was pregnant with me at first...tons of twins.
58. I love baby names, but don't like anything super common.
59. Jeremy and I had both said prior to even dating that we would have a son named Houston, so it was easy not as easy to come up with a middle name....the other contenders where Houston Champ, Houston Taylor, Houston Ace, Houston Atticus, Houston Jameson and the list goes on.
60. If I had another boy he would be named Atticus or Phoenix.
61. If I had another daughter I love the name Pippa, Penelope, Tallulah, Lucy, Cora,Lola,Elfie, etc. like I said I like "different"
62. I have a great aunt peaches and a great aunt banana...what can I say but there parents didn't speak english well when they named them.
63. I did beauty pageants as a kid, and one some :P The last one I won was Miss Yuletide, at 18....I like to refer to it as Miss Muletide ;)
64. My dream car would be a land rover but considering they cost a small fortune to work on per hour, it probably will never happen.
65. I had almost a perfect 4.0 in college.
66. I hate math.
67. I am not a patient person.
68. I miss having a baby around.
69. I used to love Pizzera chips and wish they still made them.
70. I go to the movies by myself.
71. One of my favorite shoes ever, still was "My So Called Life".
72. I still think Jared Leto is cute ;)
73. I can't drink sunkist or grapico because it reminds me of all the nasty stuff they make me drink in the hospital.
74. I wish I had a cool accent.
75. I wish I had known as a teenager what I know now.
76. I realize now how young I was when I got married, had Houston etc. I was a baby ;)
77. I started dating Jeremy at 18, he had turned 25, wth where my parents thinking ;)
78. I don't have many friends my age, they are ususally about Jeremy's age.
79. The hospital is my second home.
80. Good nurses make ALL the difference.
81. I was in labor with Houston for 3 days and because of an issue with the epidural they pressured me to get I could feel EVERYTHING from the waist down but made me not able to breathe and made my arms have muscle it was natural which I could handle but DIDN'T like not being able to breathe.
82. I don't think Tom Cruise is cute.
83. I wish I was a size 6.
84. I love netflix.
85. I would love to live in London for a while, it will never happen but it would be cool.
86. I would love to visit Greece.
87. I hate the humidity here.
88. I love to read, anything but bodice ripping romance novels.
89. I got in trouble in 2nd grade because I brought a true crime book to school to read in "book time" It was called " A Death in White Bear Lake"
90. I had lost all my teeth by 8.
91. Got my first set of wisdom teeth at 11.
92. I don't care for "trendy" names :O
93. I had a vintage bedroom complete with a plug in sit down hair dryer in high school.
94. J and I were born on the same day of the month and so where my parents, both grandparents I lost died on the same day of the month as well.
95. I am not a good house keeper, I get overwhelmed.
96. I love anything catholic related.
97. My mom got me the coolest vintage Mary and Jesus picture, can't wait to get it and hang it.
98. I have to spell my name daily they get all confused on the last name, and think my first name is Jane or Jada.
99. I was named after Brooke Sheilds in the movie "Endless Love" my parents hated the movie but loved the name.
100. I was almost named lexi ( from ice castles) or scarlett ( gone with the wind) apparently my mom was watching a lot of good with the wind.

Wednesday, June 09, 2010

100 random facts --second installment

26. I am so into foreign movies I have a region less dvd player, meaning I can play dvd's from all over the world.

27. I am fairly liberal in a lot of my views.

28. I loved college,the only classes I didn't care for were math. I loved anything science related and loved the history classes.

29. I watched this video yesterday, and think it is hilarious.( Just going to post the link so you don't have to listen to it playing) I love adam lambert but it is so dang funny!

30. Tim James ( a local politician) totally rubs me the wrong way. He is demanding a recount, I hope it stands as it is and he isn't in a run off for the republican ticket.

31. I am not republican nor democrat...I am more of a libertarian.

32. I gained 89 in three months when I was pregnant with Houston, got to love toxemia and GD.

33. Houston was on track to weigh almost 12 lbs if I had went full term.

34. I think Ellen Page is hilarious.

35. I used to want to marry Adam Sandler.

36. I am horrified yet can't look away when any child pageant show comes on.

37. I love cheese dip from a Mexican place...any Mexican place.

38. I don't like fast food but if I had to eat anywhere it would be zoes.

39. I craved zoes chicken salad the whole time I was pregnant with Houston.

40. I love Jane Austen.

41. I have loved No Doubt since literally middle school, even before tragic kingdom.

42. I think tattoos are cool.

43. I had a 2 lb tumor in my chest, around my heart.

44. I grew two sets of wisdom teeth.

45. I hate the dentist!

46. I won a statewide contest about seat belt safety when I was in third grade, you had to come up with a slogan and a picture. Mine included the state of Alabama with a seat belt across it and you can still see it on some signs...all I got was a 100 savings bond.

47. I read Little Women in first grade, the book was as big as I was.

48. I started reading very well at three and still love to read!

49. I have a collection of baby sitter's club books, what can I say they aren't printed anymore and I loved them as a kid, maybe there will be a niece of something I can let read them one day!

50. I have broken more bones than I can count.

Tuesday, June 08, 2010

100 things you didn't know about me--- Part Uno

Inspired by Brooke at Too Many B's I thought I would share my facts...

1. My middle name is Marie, it is a name that almost all the females on my mom's side of the family share.

2. I have one son but have been been pregnant 4 times, in 5 years. The last pregnancy was a little girl, and I was a few months pregnant and I still think about "her" all the time.

3. Her is/would have been Lillith.

4. My moms side of the family is middle eastern, lebanese...I went to school and told my kindy teacher that my mom's mother was a lesbian.....hey it's an easy mistake to make!

5. I love anything british, totally addicted to british tv.

6. I have a tattoo on my stomach that will never again see the light of day.

7. I am catholic, I love being catholic :) I love all the tradition and order as well.

8. I am obsessed with Adam Lambert.

9. My hair has been about every color you could think of, the last was purple.

10. I have lots of scars.

11. I set off the metal detectors at the air port ;)

12. I would love to be a roller girl!

13.I am OCD, like seriously diagnosed. Thank god, for anxiety meds.

14.I love the the color green.

15. I collect vintage pyrex and corelle.

16. I love sour patch kids.

17. My birthday is dec 4, jeremy's is nov. 4 and we got married on jan 4, houston tried to come way early on aug 4 and they stopped my labor and he was born after 3 days on august 31...3 plus 1 get it....4!

18. I am in perimenpause.

19. I will be turning 29 this year.

20. I love photography.

21. I love any kind of craft.

22. I have made houston about 20 scrapbooks....**hangs her head**

23. I love british fashion magazines.

24. I am obessed with learning about different religions.

25. I would love to travel overseas.

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

A whole lot of nothing and headed to big school.

The big cheese, Houston Chance is offically headed to big school.Not sure when he went from the cute little baby on the slideshow to the little boy in the cap and gown. But he has grown up. Seems like yesterday and forever ago that he was that small.

Other than that, and me feeling under the weather not much has been going on, he has been home from school so we are playing and doing some school stuff so he retains everything , or most of it :)

Man, he is hyper :P

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Probably the longest post ever....

First off I am not a hermit I promise.

Just feeling NASTY.

I had been feeling pretty yuck, but was bound and determined I was going to my 10 yr reunion, ( yes, I will add pics later in this post) well was having some issues with swelling in my face especially.

Which only got worse after consuming a couple of "adult beverages".

Well on Monday I was feeling way way way bad, was way swollen and wanted to cut my joints off with a hacksaw.

So I was just trying to hold out until my appt on Wed., where it looks like my kidneys have been the major culprit all along. As I only have one that works that is a problem:P

So got get a few more tests to see what all is going on, not really pleased with the first one where my levels or all the nastiness where so high it couldn't even be read :P So we shall see! I'll keep you posted, mention this on facebook and I will hunt you down ;)

Anyway, in other news everything around here is breaking and it is driving me NUTS. It was the washer last week, then the dishwasher and now the air conditioner?? Serisously, you are 5 yrs old. So I am sitting her typing with no air, needless to say I am about to go run errands!

Please forgive the swollen face ;P

Alot of us that are in the group picture are also in the older group picture...can you match us up??

Friday, May 14, 2010


I had a mild freak out today when I was informed I may have to get my treatments, which I get at least every 21 days in the hospital again. Such the pain in the butt, and it cost so much more. They already cost anywhere from 10,000-12,000 a treatment(every 2-3 weeks)Depends on shortage etc.

I literally felt sick to my stomach.It is so much easier to have it done at home.Yes there are times when I am barfing or my joints are hurting that I wish I was in the hospital but it's rare.

Keeping my fingers crossed that my wonderful homehealth nurse can keep giving them.

I hate having to go in the hospital for things like that because it also brings me in contact with so many more germs and I stay so much sicker :(

All seems well now, praise god, lets hope it stays that way.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

And other blast from the past...

Me before I discovered hair straighteners. I was almost 17 in this pic...and I can remember thinking that was the "coolest" sweater ;)

I seriously can't believe I have been out of school 10 years!

And I am one of the older kids in the grade. I will be 29 this year, only one more year left in my twenties. When did that happen.

In some ways because of the health stuff it feels like I was in school 200 years ago, but I sure as heck don't feel a whole lot different than I did I 21,25,and the list goes on.


My reunion is Saturday, the bright side is my husband graduated 6 years before me, so he was been out 16 years! LOL

As you can tell I was just as weird then ;)

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Another day, another doctor

I swear I am just going to move into a hospital. This time it wasn't actually for me, so that was a plus in some ways, but it was for Houston, big minus :(

He had been having allergies for the last day or so, just sneezing, basically hay fever, started back giving him his singular and all better.

Well yesterday afternoon he was itching his ear and it looked red, after playing outside.

Well I put hydrocortisone on it and gave him Ibpropuen and he went to bed. Well, I went to get the booger out of bed this morning and his ear was so swollen it looked fake. The inside part looked like thw world's biggest shrimp both in color and size and the rest just looked like wax.

So I took him in and after they all got over the sheer size of the fake looking ear, they decided,he had gotten bitten my something and had an allergic reaction, then it started to swell within the canal etc and now the skin and ear are infected, in literally less than 24 hours :(

So lots of fun, nasty tasting medicines for the little guy.

Only us, and of course I have NO IDEA what he was bitten by :P

Sunday, May 09, 2010

I am alive...just laying low

Just wanted the one or two people who may still read this thing, know that I am still ticking.

This time of year is just tough for me healthwise. So I can venture out and wear a Michael Jackson mask or stay home, so a lot of the time I stay home.

Sometimes, I just say forget about it and go out but often pay for it later.

Just gotta be careful this time of year because a lot goes around.

Breathing issues have been the issue of late as achy joints have been. Man, oh man, there is a reason I have went through like 4 heating pads in the last year. I <3 them!

Anyway, that was just my poor attempt at excusing myself ;)

Seriously, I need to make it a point to update this thing, daily or at least a couple of times a week.

But I mean how fasicinating could you find treatments and doctor's appointments?? Not very.

I just know that today, I am super grateful for a blessing I don't deserve...being a mother to a sweet boy.

I can remember being in the hospital after they had removed my heap of a tumor( otherwise know as Fred) and coming out of the fog they had had me in for about 5 days....and feeling so sick and holy crap this hurts....and what are all these tubes coming out of my body...and one of the first things I remember Jeremy saying was hopefully one of the next times you are in the hospital, it is to bring a baby home. And I can remember thinking, no way, as the doctors had already threatened me body harm if I got pregnant within the next 18 months...well wouldn't you know, I got pregnant with my little guy 6 weeks later, and then he was almost 6 weeks early so people seem to think Jeremy snuck into ICU, I promise he didn't ;P LOL

Being Houston's mother is such a blessing, and one I often feel I don't deserve. He is pretty great :)

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

I worked the pole like a pro...

Sadly, it was an iv pole so no money was involved ;)

I swear I would love to calculate the hours I have spend hooked up it would be like a million hours...or so it seems.

It is kinda funny and kinda sad that Houston thinks it is normal.

He thinks everyone has their own nurses, all mommies have their own scarfs (scars) and that every day is treatment day.

He even tells the nurses he can give me my medicine, he probably could...LOL

Well week before last I was sick, like I wanted to run into traffic sick, they tried to force my hand and made the hospital not seem so bad, they know all to well how I try and weasel out ;) Well I decided instead that because Houston was going on Vacation the next week that I would just go to my docs office everyday for the IV meds, because the home nurse couldn't do them because what they were.

It seemed like a good idea.

For the first day.

Then it was a little more suckage everyday. It is a yuck drive even when you feel good so it was not fun, but the nurses are the best port accessers ever, I almost want to kiss em' hardly anyone gets in in good the first time, because the port is so old, and trying to go bad , pesky thing!

So they used a lovely 1.5 needle , after I about had to go change my was all uphill from there :)

Then figured out that one of my favorite nurses from my floor at the hospital is now working at the, win :)

Anyway, I felt a little better last week and the childlessness helped, to be honest.

Then start feeling way yuck again so I wanted to form tackle my nurse in a good way when she got here.

Then she told me one of my meds was being no longer I preceded to panic but then calmed down when I realized their was a comparable med.

Yay, me.

I know this is probably like the most boring blog post ever, but hey just need to get it out every now and then.

Lets pray for feeling "my" normal :)

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Haven't had much to write about...

Was sickly last week.

This week I did get to visit some with friends which was lovely, not lovely because my baby was going to the beach :(

Today I get to ....hold on wait for it.....CLEAN.

Fun Times.

Speaking of fun times, can you guess who we saw this Sunday while waiting on the grandparents...

Houston was in awe of meeting his idol. He could barely speak and if you know him you know that is a big thing ;)

Can't wait until I see the little guy again, Houston not Thomas ;)

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

sick puppy sick puppy.

I am a sick puppy yet again. Having lung issues and bronchitis :P

So I have been traveling to Birmingham everyday for IV meds...oh the fun, I tell you.

Monday, April 12, 2010

I want a photography mentor *pout*

I want someone I can ask things, that can teach me things, critize me etc.

Not easy to find there is like a 10 page thread on ILP, not seeing that happening. A photog was taking some mentorees and I wasn't in that bunch :P

I know I am not going to go in business. I won't trust me. I just want to be able to take the best pics for my family...and maybe some money exchanging hands...which I think put some people off.

Also, I have no desire to do studio stuff...I am a lifesytl'er' all the way.

Any ideas on how to get a mentor???

I feel bad bothering people because I know they are busy.

Just kinda thinking out loud.

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

A little piece of me

If you're readmy blog , I want to know 36 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, or if we already know everything about each other. Short and sweet is fine ... you're on my list, so I want to know you better!

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?


02) What was your dream growing up?
That I would be able to travel the world.

03) What talent do you wish you had?
I wish I could do math well, seems stupid but my brain doesn't work that way

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?
water or diet mountain dew

05) Favorite vegetable?


06) What was the last book you read?

Hard to say, I am always reading more than one...

07) What zodiac sign are you?

08) Any Tattoos and/or Piercings? Explain where.

Butterfly on my stomach....the piercings have all grown up

09) Worst Habit?


10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?

if i knew you sure

11) What is your favorite sport?

too watch..I love girlie sports or extreme sports

12) Do you have a Pessimistic or Optimistic attitude?


13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
talk your ear off

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?

getting sick
15) Tell me one weird fact about you.

hm.... my husband was born on 11.4, me 12.4 and we were married on 1.4

16) Do you have any pets?

two dogs and a fish

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
you would have to pardon the mess ;)

18) What was your first impression of me?

Can't answer this one generically

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?

Scary as heck! I hate them!

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?

i would be prebaby weight other than that, i am fine

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

Conscience, most of the time

22) What color eyes do you have?

gray, houston and i have the exact same eye color

23) Ever been arrested?


24) Bottle or can soda?

I'll do either. A can is better because it has less quantity.

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?

travel overseas

27) What's your favorite place to hang out?

I don't have one....i like to go to the bookstore to decompress...

28) Do you believe in ghosts?


29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
read,browse the net, and take pics

30) Do you swear a lot?
more than i should

31) Biggest pet peeve?

judgemental people

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?


33) Do you believe/appreciate romance?

I can appreciate it.

34) Favorite and least favorite food?

Favorite: anything ethnic Least Favorite: greasy stuff :P

35) Do you believe in God?
for sure

36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?


Hope everyone had a great Easter ours was nuts. We originally were going to go up to visit my parents/grandma on Saturday so we could do mass and the egg hunt on Sunday and then J's family on Sunday.

Well went to leave on Saturday and my car water pump was I was carless all day. Still wasn't done by Sunday so J had to drop us at church and go work on the car some more :(

Got it working and we made the rounds with the family yesterday.

Houston got some goodies and then my parents bought him a nintendo DS. He is spoiled rotten.

He got a big boy haircut and he almost doesn't seem like the same kid...he has had the bowl cut for so long I barely recognize him ;)

These pics aren't the best but you get the idea ;)

Friday, April 02, 2010

Houston's easter duds...

Figured I would go appliqued....I resisted the was hard but he is too old. Sad but true.

He has lost alot of weight and could honestly wear the size 3 but I got him a size 4. I think preschool is about the limit to wear it though.

The thing about the south is monogramming, smocking and appliquing is huge.

He is the ONLY kid in his class that doesn't have his name on his backpack ( only because it wouldn't fit ;P )

Everything is very"cutesy" for lack of a better is his little backpack

All you non southerners are probably cringing...definately regional!If he was a girl he would have a bow the size of a softball on his little noggin'

Thursday, April 01, 2010

Is this thing on?

Seems a little dead.

We are still trucking along.

Hope you are too!

Monday, March 29, 2010

My friend had her baby!

Lucas was born at 8:25 on Palm Sunday.

Here he is...

Friday, March 26, 2010

My little cutie pie


I am feeling better, it is feeling warmer so we are spending time outside :)
Posted by Picasa

Thursday, March 25, 2010

The tooth is GONE

Yay, the pesky teeth fragments have been cleaned out. It is surgery sore but in terms of OMG pain it feels soooo much better.

Yay :)

So glad it is on less procedure to worry about.

It wasn't without drama though, the nurse stuck herself with the needle from my port though :( Lucky because I get blood products my blood is tested for stuff all the time so she has nothing to worry about, but I know she is probably still freaking out.

Oh and I FINALLY found my photoshop cd :) The bad boy is from its ancient but hey at least I found it ;)

Monday, March 22, 2010

Sorry I have been a little MIA

Still have to have all the oral surgery :P So between that and the sickness, haven't felt like doing a lot.

I have been a wee bit obsessed with all things photography related :P

So I have been resting and reading ;)

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Getting to know you Photography Style

Stole from ILP but I thought since so many of my friends liked to take pictures that it would be fun to do, feel free to post it on your blogs as well :)

1. Your first name:

2: Your first camera model:
My first camera was one of those plastic blue kids cameras :)

3: Your current camera model:
I have a sony alpha 330

4. When and how did you realize you had a passion for photography?
I have always loved taking pictures, I also love to scrapbook, which I think in a lot of ways goes hand in hand

5. Describe your photography style in three words only

6. Where do you see yourself in five years photography wise?
Still loving taking pictures, I love that their is always something else to learn ;)

7. If you had $1,000.00 to spend on gear what would you buy?
I would love to have a nikon but honestly I would probably buy lenses :) A 50 mm for sure, or maybe put it towards a mac.

8. Are their any specific photographers or styles that appeal most to you?
I love

I love any "lifestyle" photog too

9. What would you say your greatest struggle has been?

Hm...not sure just the learning curve I guess.

10. Are their any tips or learning materials you'd recommend?
I read books a lot and LOVE

11. Share an embarrassing moment that relates to a photography experience.
Basically just that I have no shame, I will crawl around and look like a fool! I feel like half the town has seen my panties :P

12. Besides being behind the camera, what other things do you enjoy?
I love anything crafty and I love to read :)

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Five dollar makeover

Made a new strap cover and pimped out my bag ;)

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Still alive, just busy and still yuck.

I am literally sick ALL winter, thank God spring is around the corner.

I was supposed to have the tooth fixed last week. Went in and they said that they were going to have to fish fragments out so I would HAVE to be put under, so I will have all the greatness next week, on the 24th. Fun times.

The weather is yuck. Tomorrow Houston and I are going on a play date, which serves a few purposes.....First, to tucker him out, Second to give my friend Christy her pictures and lastly, to visit with her before she pops :)

In other news wouldn't you know that both of my computer are on the fritz...neither wants to charge, it's from sitting with them in my lap...whoops.

Monday, March 08, 2010

I love this boy :)

Posted by Picasa

Sunday, March 07, 2010

What the HECK???

We saw this while taking pics today..WTH??

Took pics again today...

Don't like them as much but there where phototogs everywhere and it was a wee bit intimadated when they have like a 4 foot lens :P

MY god it is hard to rangle kids.

I have more but here are a few I just ran auto color on in Picasa or converted it to black and white..still not photoshop :P
Hey but I shot on manual a lot of the time and they are free to them :) So it was a win win :)

Friday, March 05, 2010

took some pics today for a friend..

She likes free pics *I* like camera win :)

These are unedited no photoshop on this computer, not that I can find my cd anyway ;)

I realize there are shadows...:P

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Things I hoard

I mean collect ;)

A blog I regularly read...Kelly' Korner..has a "Show us Your Life" Friday.

This past Friday was show us what you collect.

So without further ado here are some things I hoard.

I love ANYTHING vintage but my two greatest loves are glassware and stationary.

I love love love vintage Corelle and vintage Pyrex. I use it EVERYDAY.

I love love the corelle with the blue reminds me of my mom and grandmother cooking me up some good ol' veggies as a kid. Love them :)

Another love of mine is vintage paper. I have always loved to write letters. Who doesn't love to get one. I am lucky enough that I correspond regularly with friends who live overseas so I get to use my paper goodness. If it is vintage I love it even more.

Here is some of my stash :)Ignore that is all out on my bed, I have so much I wasn't sure where to lay it...LOL

How can you not feel like the heroine in some period book or movie while receiving a letter ;)

Thursday, February 25, 2010

I smite you...oh I smite you...

Here is SCARY extreme close up for the offending tongue, this is the least nasty view... I would cut it out if I would be able to chatter :P

I can't even eat anymore, making soup tonight, hopefully that works :P

Mother of pearl...

It has to heal soon, right?

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Yeah...I have the "shingles" tongue

Yeah, there is no longer any doubt. Son of a biscuit it burns and skin is slothing off...lovely and PAINFUL.


Where is the oven to stick my head in...

Only kidding.....well kinda.

Because of all the infection I have mouth are thinking....weinie...but I don't think you know the scope.

If you have immune issues you are prone to viral infections.

One is the strain of herpes/shingles that can grow sores in your ears, mouth etc.

Right now, I have ulcers in my mouth, I stopped counting at 22 this morning :( They are down my throat..

But the worst is the skin is breaking down and falling off under my tongue :(

I really hope it clears up because if I have an active outbreak they can't fix the tooth :(

I wish it would result in a smaller size pants but not going to happen since I am taking huge doses of steriods :P Of course :P

Monday, February 22, 2010

Ten for Tuesday...on well a monday....

What can I say, boring day ;)

Here is a list of some of my ten favorite things...would love to see your lists.In random order :)

A few things I love :)

1. Cheese Dip

I mean seriously is there anythig better??? I could eat it as a meal :)

2. My church :)Because I go to church with some of the best people EVER.

3. My camera :)How do I count the ways I love theeeeeeeee. :)

4.British Magazines....a very pricey and ridclous obsession ;)

5. Anything Jane Austen :)I mean who doesn't love Mr. Darcy??

6. Henry the VIII...he was nuttier than a snickers bar...but interesting to a fault....

7. Vintage anything :)

8. My little computer...

9. Adam Lambert...I know he is gay but I still <3 him!

10. The olympics!