Friday, May 18, 2007

Kind of sad...

Took Houston to the doc yesterday and he said the weird eye blinking thing he has been doing is another type of seizure so now he is on another med :(

Hopefully it works.

I actually have plans tonight for a little me time so I will write more later!

Prayers for Cheese please :)

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

Life in the House of Big Cheese

We have been fairly busy. This time of year is so hectic. Lots of appointments. At least I once again have a car so I am not being hauled around. Praise god!

Houston's talking is getting better everyday or at least it seems so to me. He is still behind but not horribly bad or so I think :P He has started to call people by their first names with no prompting etc. ,so he is getting better with his expressive speech.

It finally rained last night. We had not had rain in so long! I am now majorally freaked to go outside though because we have had a lot of snakes in the neighborhood this week ....UGH

The hubby is having to work alot which bites but what can you do.

I am getting sad, our best friends here,really only good friends are moving to Boston in a few months ...**Sniff. I guess I will have to make a road trip!

Well I will write more later. I just had a sec and thought I would let you know I was alive.

Tuesday, May 08, 2007

Big updates...

Miss Fifth Grade
Mr. Laugh a minute

Lets see I got a car. It's an older Durango. It fits the bill and is in great shape. I will love having no payments for sure!

My grandad has been very sick but is doing better now. I have been kinda hit or miss lately though. He is out of the hospital now. Yay.

Houston's talking is getting better everyday. He is a laugh a minute.

I went to my little sister's school bauty contest. She won :) She is Miss 5th grade.

My computer is still not fixed. It is low on the list right now...LOL

Can't wait till Dancing with the Stars tonight. I am still amazed I got sucked in. I have never had the urge to watch it before this year. I am addicted now...LOL

I will update more and post some cutie pootie pics later tonight.