Sunday, May 31, 2009

Houston-in a nutshell

Houston Chance

Lets see...since Houston is an only it really doesn't apply. It seems like he is a combination of them.

I am TOTALLY the Oldest to a tea...I am very type A, OCD, take charge,etc. So I believe in it totally.

It is really hard to know how much of Houston quirks are birth order or having Pdd-nos......

Houston in a nutshell:

He is quite the ham. He loves to make others laugh.

He is very analytical.

He is a perfectionist. If he is playing with trains....he has to have them all,etc.

He is a picky eater.

He is more comfortable around adults.

Is very "growny" in the way he acts.

Forgets that he is 4. Honestly, thinks he can do anything...cut hair, drive a car,etc.

Very creative.

Has a great imagination,everything in the house, the dog, the laundry :P

Very animated.

Even with his delay he was tested at being on an 8 yr old cognitive he doesn't like kiddie stuff, loves, space, aliens, history,etc.

Doesn't realize that he can't do something and thinks that mommy and daddy can fix anything.

Very physical.

Never meets a stranger.

Tells it like it is. He is honest to a fault.

Just a few of his quirks:)

Friday, May 29, 2009

A little more about my sweet Pappaw

His father Houston...about 2 years before he was killed.

My pappaw and his siblings at their mother's grandad is the sad looking little boy in both pictures...he was a total mama's boy. We all call these pics "The Saddest Day" pics in our of the reasons is because my grandad and his siblings look sooooo very sad :*(
Just a few quick little things about my Pappaw....

He lived a hard life.His mother died when he was 6 in childbirth with his youngest brother. She was 34.

Two years later his father Houston was dead....he died in a mining accident.

My grandad and his sibilings were split up and given to different relatives.

My granddad had to quit high school to help take care of his sibilings. He then married my grandmother and went off to be one of the soilders that the Atomic Bomb was testing off at two different locations in Nevada.

Came home and had two kiddos. Who gave him 5 grandkids who he loved to pieces.

He was quite the practical joker. He always went above and beyond. He made every one of us feel like we were his favorite.

I named my son after his father and his late brother and it made him so happy.

He will be greatly missed. I have a ton of FUNNY stories to tell and I may share them from time to time :)

Just want to keep his memory alive.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

My sweet Pappaw went to be with Jesus

My sweet pappaw took his last breath on 8:35 on Sunday night.

I had the priviledge of being able to be holding his hand.

I will write more tonight...but here is a slideshow of my wonderful pappaw...I was a pappaw's girl for sure.

Monday, May 11, 2009

No witty title here

I can't think of anything to title this :)

Just a few quick updates...and some randomness.

First, Houston tball coach quit the other day. I need to call later and see if they are going to play the remaining games or not. They have one tonight so I need to figure things out quick:P

I have so much to do today yet what am I doing...sitting here checking my email,blogs,etc.

Had a lowkey mother's day...drove up a few hours to visit with our mom's and give them their gifts.Of course we got caught behind wrecks so I was on the road for 6 hours and 15 minutes...sheesh. I was on the road most of the day. The rain was terrible. My grandmother lives over a bridge...there was even a wreck on that bridge so I had to go the back way. Luckily the guy seemed fine.

Can I get you to pray for Brent and his family. His wife is in my moms group at church. He was over in Afiganistan (sp) and they found out he had a brain tumor. They flew him to Germany and they drilled some holes to relieve pressure and he is going to have the surgery at Walter Reed to remove the tumor. His wife is sooooo sweet and he has two young kids that are probably scared. Any prayers would be great!

Hm..randomness. I am almost through with RCIA...we finish up at the end of the month. I am so grateful to have met some wonderful people through the process!

I am way too invested.....way more than I EVER have been in American Idol. Who do you want to win? I was sooooo sad to see Allison go. I think she was great...and so young. I think she has a bright future in front of her.

My top pick is Adam though. Love love love love love him. It seems like it is either black or white. You love him or hate him. I <3 him. Maybe it is my theatre geekiness...who knows. He is so talented and so very easy on the eyes....**sigh**

I hope you all had a great mother's day weekend. Especially all the ones that sometimes get forgotten. It has to be hard to be missing your child or missing your mother. I prayed for you yesterday. I know it can be a very hard day.

Anyway, I know this post was all over the dang place...but what can I say..I lose my mind more daily :P

For Houston..a day late and a dollar short for Mother's Day

"You are my I love you"I am your parent you are my child
I am your quiet place, you are my wild
I am your calm face, you are my giggle
I am your wait, you are my wiggle
I am your audience, you are my clown
I am your London Bridge, you are my falling down
I am your Carrot Sticks, you are my licorice
I am your dandelion, you are my first wish
I am your water wings, you are my deep
I am your open arms, you are my running leap
I am your way home, you are my new path
I am your dry towel, you are my wet bath
I am your dinner you are my chocolate cake
I am your bedtime, you are my wide awake
I am your finish line, you are my race
I am your praying hands, you are my saving grace
I am your favourite book, you are my new lines
I am your nightlight, you are my sunshine
I am your lullaby, you are my peek-a-boo
I am your kiss goodnight, you are my I love you

Sunday, May 03, 2009

Nothing too exciting.....

Been a quite last few days for the most part. Had a doc appt on Friday. I had a throat infection I didn't know I had...:P Got more times. Houston had a game that night...which I swear feels like it was 10 hours long. Yesterday, Jeremy let me stay home and rest and he took him to his morning game. I don't think Jeremy will do that again...LOL

Then, Houston came home and we played outside. This morning we got up and my big boy sat through the whole mass which was long because it was a First Communion mass in the big church...granted it was in the cry room but he did great. He even went up with me and was good while I took communion.

I was proud so I took him to Chuck E. Cheese and let him use a few tokens. He had fun and I needed something to tire him out..we have had horrible weather doc would have a fit if he knew I had went into "Germ Central" but oh well ;)