Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Taking it easy....

We have been taking to easy for the last couple of days. Some of it is was still have the "Christmas Hangover" to some extent I think . You know what I am talking about the weariness from the traveling, the panic and frustration trying to figure out where all those new gifts are actually going to go. That one.

Well we have pretty much recovered from that....pretty much. Last night Houston started running a fever and I was like **crap** because I have been sick and hacking a lung up for about the last two weeks, which has involved tons of drugs, trips for IV antibotics the works. Well I gave Houston meds and even though he has had the fever today for the most part he is acting fine, 100% I am not sure what it is...maybe it is viral??Who knows.

Anyway, we kept him contained today because we weren't sure how contagious he was. So we watched lots of tv, played with new toys and of course the Wii. Houston is still not the expert. He is the best on the sking. Too bad we live in the land of no snow. Stinks to be him! LOL

I really like the hula hooping. I am pretty good and on the plus side it is a major calolrie burner. There is nothing like watching your Wii Fit model plump up before your very eyes. Not good. Hopefully it will make me a little less of as Houston calls me a "large mama" I would love to say goodbye to the size 12's and hello to like a 6 :) I can dream ;)

Monday, December 28, 2009

We love our Wii

We aren't big video game people...we have an Xbox 360 that has been played like twice. We use it for Netflix..which we <3...nothing compares ;)

Anyway, we decided to get Houston a Wii this year, and he loves it. We do too :) We resisted for quite a while but I am glad we got him one :)

It is a gift we can all enjoy. We put it in the study/office so we could play with it as a family but so we could also make sure Houston was only on it when we were supervising him :)

So far mommy likes bowling, daddy likes baseball and Houston likes Mario Kart :)

I got the Wii Fit Plus that Jeremy got me that I am dying to try out though I dread seeing my weight up there on the

Another wonderful gift I got is my mom got me a player than plays British DVD's and what can I say it was love at first site.

I have so many little doodads to play with this year, it makes being sick for the 900th time a wee bit easier. At least, I have plenty to do :)

So what where some of your favorite gifts this year...?? What was a hit for your kiddos???And more importantly what was a miss???

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Hope everyone had a "Holly Jolly Christmas"

We had a great Christmas for the most part.

First my parents came to our house to swap gifts :)

Second, we had my mother's Christmas get together.It is her siblings and step siblings and their children. It's always fun.

This year Houston wasn't the only great grandchild. Sadie is here :) They already love each other.

We went home and waited for Santa.

He came and left some notes for Houston :)

Houston played for a while then we went to Mammaw's House to open gifts :)Wouldn't you know he racked up there as well ;)He is the only great grandchild ;)

He got lots of presents too :)

He got a obscene amount of Thomas the Train stuff:) He was a happy camper.

Then the next day we drove back up to see family and had Christmas at Jeremy's parents house.

He had fun because he has 3 cousins there...they are all boys :)

Daddy had fun playing with his twin brother, Uncle Rodney, even if it did involve a muzzle at one point...LOL

I would love to see pics from your special day :)

It was kind of bittersweet that my grandad wasn't here with us but his grave stone had came in on the 23rd so we enjoyed getting to see that. It is exactly what he wanted and it is beautiful.

From a gift stand point we racked up :)

I think one of Houston's favorite gifts is his train table that my parents got him. Of course crafty Meme had to "bedazzle" it :)

The only gift Houston didn't like was the Frosty the Snowman Dvd set I got him, He was a little freaked out by it...and we aren't sure why..LOL

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Facebook | My Photos - Wall Photos

Facebook | My Photos - Wall Photos

The fat man has came :)

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Learning how to use the new camera...

I got a new camera yesterday. Finally got an DSLR...yay me...welcome to the 21st century, Jade.

I tried it out this afternoon, of course I picked the worst time of day, sunset but I couldn't wait.

I refuse to use it's manual all the way :)

All these are straight of the camera...I haven't even begun to use photoshop....I don't even know where my cd is...LOL


Monday, December 14, 2009

Like mother like son...

He says all he wants for Chirstmas are lots of tattoos...LOL So he decided to do them himself.

You should be in pictures....

Seeing My friend Ariana's pics of her son's endoscopy made me realize I had never even uploaded the pics of Houston getting his without further ado...

He was quite the little turkey there.

They told him they need to give him an iv, he told them "No thank you" and even told them he would smile.

Then he told them as they were coming at them with needles that "You are all bullies", "We shouldn't play with needles, they are dangerous" and a host of other things...the doctor told him he was to smart for his own good and he told her "Yes, doctor I know." LOL

He is banshee child.

Friday, December 11, 2009

I love this dude.

Even though I sometimes feel the need to tranquilize or hog-tie him...I still think he is pretty great.

He says the dog on his shirt is our one eyed dog Crimson...LOL

Thursday, December 10, 2009

That was a close one.....

Well first off, I think I jinxd myself yesterday,because I woke up today...sick.

Yuck. My throat is killing me and I look like I have been punched in the neck.

I may have to stay on th higher doses of antibotics just as my maintence dose ( meaning the doses of antibotics I take everyday.)

Anyway, today I get a phone call and it's my infusion company that does my home infusions etc. and she was calling to tell me that the nurse I have had for the last year or so was no longer with the one company and they were going to have to see if they could contract her out.

I began to takes a while to find someone you don't mind having up in your house or your business for hours a day sometimes multiple days a week.

I had a nurse who I loved but with her shecdule and her kids she couldn't drive the 1.5 it took to get here any more. I tried out a few more nurses and it didn't click.

It is kinda like dating :) I mean shoot she gets to go to second base on the first date ;0) Well then I found one I liked and was getting panicking and sad thinking I would have to "date" again.

Then they called me back and said she would still be able to do my infusions...whew close call ;)

Wednesday, December 09, 2009

I am alive and well...well on out of two ain't bad ;)

I am sorry I haven't been a good blogger. This time of year is literally hell for my system.

I feel like they don't even need to disconnect me from my freaking port is sore as heck from being used so much...when my bra strap runs across it...I shudder :P

I hate having to have it used so much because they only have a limited life....wonder what they look like??

They are implanted under the skin, mine is on my right side, on my upper is right above my breast.

They access it by using on of these needles. You can't use regular needles...

The needles aren't sharp they are super dull, so it feels like a paper clip is being shoved thru...not fun. I still hate hate hate hate it and have to fight the urge to slap my nurse...LOL

Anyway, you can see why I wouldn't want to have to get the bad boy replaced...but it is becoming obvious it is going to happen soon :P Which sucks. Wish they would last longer.

What can I do....anyway, off to do more Internet Christmas's not quite the same but it's fun and as I am not wanting to get sicker or where a Micheal Jackson mask it'll do :)

Monday, December 07, 2009

"Run Run as fast as you can"

Houston and I had lots of fun today decorating ginerbread men :)

My little prisoner ;)

I love this little boy, even if he does make me want to run away and join the circus some days...He is a great little dude. Lucky to have him :)

Sunday, December 06, 2009

I am watching Sense and Sensibility

I am watching Sense and Sensibility and man it rips my heart out EVERY SINGLE time.

Friday, December 04, 2009

I am another year older...

The day started with me getting these beautiful flowers

Got to take a nap, got to eat subway, and then got a snazzy cake and a nano and some accessories.

Good day :)

Thursday, December 03, 2009

Houston cracks me up. ALWAYS the ham.

Here he is at a school function. Always looking right at the camera.

I got to buy girls stuff today and it was fun ;)

We always buy xmas for a needy family.

Moms Group at church is doing one and I get to buy for a 6 yr old girl for that family.

But Jeremy and I always do a family on our own.....well this year we did a family we three girls, a baby a little girl and a preteen and let me tell you it was so dang fun.

Got to buy disney princess stuff for once...LOL

But I liked buying the clothes and bows and babies the best :)

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Decking the Halls...

We finally got the tree up last night :)

I was dreading the whole process but I didn't drag out all the extras and I am loving it now.

I just can't believe Christmas is almost here again, my birthday is this WEEK. When did that happen?

Houston is soooo stinking excited about Christmas, it cracks me up.

Got all the presents wrapped, which is a load I can just enjoy :)

What are your plans for Xmas? Do you have a busy Christmas season?

I sure do!

I am already sooooo freaking tired of retreiving ornaments from Houston,getting on to him for messing with the train etc. Sheesh