Sunday, March 30, 2008


You're feeling: Sad, I had to drop one of best friends off at the airport.

To your left: A table with a wedding picture and a picture of Jesus

On your mind: That I enjoyed church yesterday, that I already miss my friend, that I enjoyed her visit

Last meal included: I am about to eat some meat loaf, beans, corn and potatoes

You sometimes find it hard to: Say no to people

The weather: sunny and breezy

Something you have a collection of: Pictures? Babysitter's Club Books :O

A smell that cheers you up: (I have to list three) Clean Cotton yankee candle, Baby Magic bath, and baby breath :)

A smell that can ruin your mood: Dirty Diaper

How long since you last shaved: Last Sunday :O :O

The current state of your hair: sloppy bun, it needs to be cut

The largest item on your desk/workspace (not computer): I don't have one :O I do have a craft room, my sewing machcine would take up the most space I guess.

Which section you head for first in a bookstore: Children's and then Religion

Something you're craving: My supper

Your general thoughts on the presidential race: I am not thrilled with any of them. I will probably vote for Hillary , because of her healthcare stance

How many times have you been hospitalized this year: 2008? A few, less than last year :)

Favorite place to go for a quiet moment: I hide in the bathroom :O

You've always secretly thought you'd be a good: Mother :)

Something that freaks you out a little: Germs, I am very OCD :P Seriously, I have been diagnosed :O

Something you've eaten too much of lately: Hm,rice? I guess.

You have never: the Twlight books...I have no idea...LOL

You never want to: Lose people close to me.

I tag:
Everyone who reads this. Link back please :)

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Updates in General

My little brother is in the hospital with MRSA :P I can't even visit because of my immune issues. It stinks on ice...big time.

Houston is playing t-ball or we were going to at least try it out. It isn't going so well. :P I think he needs another year.

I am feeling a little better, which is good :)

I am in a little bit of a rut right now so forgive my lack of updates :P

Houston is still loving school. He had last week off for Spring Break. He couldn't wait to go back today :)

Easter Recap

We had a fun Easter. Cheese hunted eggs with his cousins on his Daddy's side. My brother was in the hospital so we didn't really do anything on my side.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Bitty Boy...

Sunday, March 09, 2008

Howdy Ho..

Sorry I have been less than punctial with my posts.

I finally feel like things are starting to settle down. I don't feel the need to cry everyday. I think my horomones are levelening out. I am still having those wickedly vivid dreams though :P

Houston is doing well. He spent the night with his grandparents yesterday and had fun. The hubby let me have some me time :) A couple of friends spent the day together and had fun.

Today, has been a beautiful spring day....after having snow yesterday.WTF?
Houston and I had fun playing outside today. We baked a cake this afternoon...which he insisted we top with Care Bear fruit snacks :P Should be interesting to taste :P

Houston has a denist appt tomorrow. I want them to check where he chipped that enamel it seems to be darkening ( they said it may:P .) The next day I have a doc appt. The next the hubby has an appt. Going to love paying those copays :P

Well I am having a wonderfully relaxing Sunday and I am going to go bask in it :)

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Drive by

Just wanted to check in. I am worn out. Sonny boy and I played soccer for hours outside.

Today he had pj day at school. He loved it. Tomorrow is career day. He is going as a fireman. He is doing pretty well in school. Yay, him.

I am feeling a little better. Just really sad :(

I will update more while bitty boy is in school.

Monday, March 03, 2008

Been keeping a low profile :P


Just feeling slightly overwhelmed. It is hard because I should be finding out the sex via US I get to find out by path results on something "they" call products of conception :( I still feel like I need to name her. To give me closure. Any ideas? The front runner is Lily.

Houston is still as peachy keen as ever though he is so flippin sweet and cute.
We flew a kite today...quite the experience. I also bought him some skates. I thought they would fit. It said they would fit to a size 1. They lied or ds's feet have grown half an inch...who knows. I had to get his smallest shoes and cram his feet in them. He looked pretty cute :)

I busted butt and took names as far as errands go today. I also probably spent a little more money than I should have too. I went to a Candle Party. I bought even though I can get the same stuff from my friend with a discount...what can I say peer pressure. They all did make fun of my scent choices though. Said it smelled old ladish....Whatever. It is Lemon Pie. It smells good :)

Our power has been flickring so I better get off....I know you are hating that...this entry has been so riveting...LOL :P