Saturday, September 27, 2008

Funny pic from the wedding ds was in.

I got this off the photographers website. He did a great job for sure.

This is a pic of my BIL removing my SIL's garter. Houston had to see what was going on ;)

Friday, September 26, 2008

I love love love love love love this song.

They played it at RCIA on Wed. Tell me what you think!

Sunday, September 14, 2008

I am married to John McCain!

Everyone who knows Jeremy in real life does this not look like him!?!

Kiddie Advice

Saw this on Meg's blog and thought I would give it a try....

You post a piece of advice and a pic. Everybody try it!

Never let your kiddo run around with a sucker :P


Never let your kid play with fireworks :P


Never hook your kiddo up to electrical wires :O ( It was just a test for his seizures ;0) )


Don't let your child dress himself.


Don't let your toddler jump from high heights :P

Don't let your child be a boxer.


Don't take your child to the Easter Bunny.

Don't let him eat produce without washing it :P


Don't think that they are always angels!


Don't dress them up in funny outifts.



Or funny hair do's


What is your advice ??

The other shoe has dropped :P

We are all sick. Lovely. The hubby and I can barely tread water and wouldn't you know Houston is feeling better :P

I have another doc appt tomorrow. I have to drive the rental car about an hour away. It will make me a nervous wreck :P

I hope my car is finished up soon. I am liking driving a new car though ;) Not enough for a payment though....LOL

Anyway, I will write more later.

My head is swimming :P

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Seeing Red

Yeah, I think Houston has Scarlet Fever again. Gotta take him to the doc tomorrow to confirm.Everytime he is exposed to strep he gets it in the rash form....lovely.

Jeremy had to go get medicine yesterday to the tune of $250 :P

I am starting to feel bad despite more antibotics than normal. UGH

I started RCIA tonight. Loved it!

The priest cracks me up. He said he just assumed I was Catholic he was suprised to see me..there lol.

Anyway, just wanted to update :)

I will write more soon.

Monday, September 08, 2008

Updates and a few pics from the camera phone :P

Mr. Trying on his tux :)

Houston Fishing with daddy

Well the hubby and Houston were in the wedding this Saturday and Houston did pretty well. He did start to run at the end of the aisle. He said he was going to his daddy..LOL

I did have to grab him though when he started to get antsy. All in all it was better than I thought it would be.

I have to go get my front end aligned and my tires replaced tomorrow. One of my tires got cut when the lady backed into me the other day :P Fun, and expensive!

On the 10th I start the whole RCIA process. I can't wait!

Houston has school tomorrow.I hope he does good, he had to miss a few days last week for the wedding.

Anyway. I will write more later. Just wanted to let you know I was alive ;)

Tuesday, September 02, 2008

Rainy Tuesday and updates

Okay lets see. We have been busy the last few weeks.

Houston started school. He loves it. He has been doing okay I think. He has been having a probably in small groups and centers. A lot of the prob I think is he has a short attention span and he is also like the youngest kid in his class (he made the cut off by one day.)

He had a 4th bday party with his class on Friday. He talked about it the whole weekend. On Saturday we went to CEC and had a small party with some of his friends. He loved it! I have a few horrible snapshots I will share later. I cannot believe he is 4 :**(

He got a ton of transformers so he was a happy camper.

We went to church and then just took it easy the rest of the day on Sunday. We gave him a few more little gifts because it was his actual beday.

Yesterday, we didn't have any plans. Houston was acting kidda puny from allergies so we hung inside most of the day. I played with Houston and watched the 90210 marathon. Exciting stuff I tell you! The new 90210 comes on tonight and I am kind of excited. I am so pathetic :PIt is a guilty pleasure. I remember thinking they seemed so much older and grown up. I was watching yesterday and realized they were in the same grad class as the hubby, the Class of 93...LOL Whoops.

The hubby and Houston are in a wedding this Sunday. I hope Houston does okay. I took him to get his hair cut this weekend and it is the worst haircut ever. I have to go get it fixed :P

I also have to call progressive because some lady hit me on Friday when I went to drop Houston off at school. :P I swear the black cloud follows me ;)

The hubby has been having problems with his MS so he could us the prayers if you could spare them!

I know this isn't exactly a "edge of your seat" kind of update...guess I am just boring! **shrugs**