CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, November 03, 2008

Today has kinda sucked eggs....seriously.

The hubby was off today and I was feeling overwhelmed having him and Houston home today... I am sooo Type A I can't handle not having a plan...I seriously could have used my Xanax prescription I haven't gotten filled today. I have 11 prescriptions left I think I may be getting on filled. It that makes me weak. Well then I am :P

I get so overwhelmed with what I need to do that I can become totally overwhelmed. I then start the panicking and crying. I know this is IRRATIONIONAL but still can't get ahold of myself.

My problem is I get way to into things. Today I decided to cook chicken. How many lbs do you think I cooked. Try about 4.5...so then I felt like I had to decide what to do with it. So I made 12 enchilidas :P I guess I am freezing some :P and a huge chicken pot pie and and I still have 2 lbs that I need to do something with :P I was in the kitchen for hours today cleaning and cooking. I need to manage my time better. I am not a good time manager :P

Am I the only one like this?

I am a flawed perfectionist. I get so focused on doing something that I can't see the forrest for the trees..kwim?

UGH!

Like the other day I spent ALL DAY totally reorgainzing the kitchen...I think I get almost "manic" about stuff. Does anyone else do this?

Anyway, I will be quiet before you think I am totally nuts.

Sorry for all the horrible acts of bad grammar and spelling. I am not even going to try to be correct.It's a losing battle.:P

4 comments:

Ariana said...

I actually am a lot like that! I never would have guessed I'd be this way, I always thought I was a go with the flow type, but I have an OCD streak when it comes to certain things. Weird. I'm easygoing as it gets and then OCD. Or you could say...psycho. lol

I know what you mean especially about the chicken! I do that all the time and I feel like I'm having a panic attack if there isn't a thorough meal plan for the food I slaved over. lol

~~~~~ The House of Big Cheese~~~~ said...

Glad to know I am not the only one!

I have my "triggers" and hot topic areas for sure :P

Almost Catholic Momma said...

that's a lot of chicken! Maybe you can have shredded chicken taco's, chicken salad, give some to the dog, and make more enchiladas to freeze???

I get way into things, but in the past few years I have had to give up and just give in to the fact that I can't be like that all the time. Especially with two kids.

I used to clean out our pantry every year and this was the first year I didn't pull everything out and re-organize. I just made it a bit more tidy.

Sometimes I become panicked and think, "oh my god! I'm turning into my mother!" (who is nutty as a fruit cake too! haha) Then I stop and take a step back and try to change how I'm reacting to things. I don't want to be the nutty mom, but I feel like I'm slowly becoming one. ;)

dana said...

Just remember to breathe! ;)

As for the chicken...did you freeze any of it? I usually make a whole chicken and make chicken-n-dumplings, white bean chicken chili and some other dishes. But it freezes great - just shred and put in a freezer bag. :)

Oh, and you're totally normal! :o