CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, November 03, 2008

She likes me she really likes me (Said in my best Sally Field voice)



I got my first award!!!!!!!!!!! Whew hew!!!!!!! I have at least one reader ;)

My blogger buddy Dana at

http://probableimpossibilities.blogspot.com had this to say about my blog.....


jade & i crossed paths on a message board. we were both posting on a thread that questioned religions (we're both catholic) and we started noticing we had A LOT in common. after multiple e-mails, it was confirmed that jade is my long, lost lebanese sister! jade has the best sense of humor and her blogging is honest and uncut. she has an adorable son, houston, who is h-i-l-a-r-i-o-u-s! check her out!


Thanks for all the wonderful praise. I am wondering if you are reading my blog...LMAO??!!

Dana is a great lady and I have offically adopted her as a family member. We are convinced we are related. We are both too cool not to be related ;)

I know her and her husband are going to be wonderful parents, hopefully soon! You are in my prayers!



There is also a Meme that comes with the award!




1. Where is your cell phone? next to me


2. Where is your significant other? at the BH dog movie with Houston


3. Your hair color? dark brown with lots of gray :P


4. Your mother? nuttier than a fruitcake but in a good way :) the apple doesn't fall far from the tree ;)


5. Your father? a real sweetheart


6. Your favorite thing? my family and friends


7. Your dream last night? It was wild...I can't remember all the details...but it was nuts.


8. Your dream/goal? happiness


9. The room you're in? living room


10. Your hobby? scrapbooking and reading


11. Your fear? Something happening to someone I love


12. Where do you want to be in six years? healthy


13. Where were you last night? watching "Purity Balls"


14. What you're not? totally confident....but I try to fake it;)


15. One of your wish list items? health,happiness and lots of dough to pay off my medical debt...it stresses me out.


16. Where you grew up? America


17. The last thing you did? looked up local races for tomorrow


18. What are you wearing? a blood drive tshirt...I can't donate but I get blood products monthly so I wear the shirt..and some levi's


19. Your T.V.? DWTS..I am still grieving the loss of Maks....**sigh**


20. Your Pet? the puppy and I have a love hate relationship...I love Crimson


21. Your computer? broken...bumming Jer's


22. Your mood? pissy....there I said it :P


23. Missing someone? a lot of people...one of the joys of living away from everyone:P


24. Your car? a durango...that is apparently very attractive to other cars, especially in traffic lights...


25. Something you're not wearing? socks


26. Favorite store? book store or Gymboree


27. Your Summer? humid...It literally sucks out my brain ;P


28. Love someone? yep, a lot of people :)


29. Your favorite color? lime green....My name is Jade ;)


30. When is the last time you laughed? I laugh at Houston everyday.


31. When was the last time you cried? an hour or so ago...I am in a frustrated funk today....

I can not tag just one so I am thinking in threes....

1. First off Melissa at http://melissa-almostcatholic.blogspot.com/
I think we are a lot alike. I also love that we share a love for the catholic faith :) We are a lot alike and it helps me see that Cali and Alabama girls are more a like than you think :)

2. Next Melissa at http://smklsavagefamily.blogspot.com/
We met on a message board. We have kiddos that are the same age. I think we have a lot of the same values and yet again we have a lot in common. She is a strong woman and even though she is younger than me I look up to her :) She should be proud of herself.

3. The third is Ariana at http://arianaandfamily.blogspot.com/
I met her on a message board as well. She has a beautiful family. I choose her blog because I can relate to being away from family. It makes me feel more normal ;) I also love her great pics. I think we also have a lot of the same values :)

I promise I am not a total nerd. I realize I don't "know" these people in real life but that is just a formality ;)

These women in some way have made me a better person....whether it is by making me feel more normal, realize I am not alone, give me kiddo advice or advice on my faith journey :)

Love your blogs ladies!

3 comments:

Ariana said...

I'm soooo glad you commented... I kept googling "jade blog" and couldn't find it :P
I lost a bunch of my blog links and had to find them through my comments and that's super time consuming!

Anyway, I have a lot of similarities to your meme (is that what it's called?)- I love reading these things.

~~~~~ The House of Big Cheese~~~~ said...

Yeah, I know I am the same way..I am bumming dh computer so I don't have things bookmarked. I also have one name I check blogs on and then my blog is under another email addy...so it confuses me :P

Almost Catholic Momma said...

Thank you!!! I love your blog too. But I feel like a bad blog buddy because I've been neglecting my blog and haven't been visiting other blogs lately. I'm in a sort of blog funk. So I feel honored you thought of me.
Your meme answers are similar to what I would have put, some different, but as usual it seems like we think the same.
Thanks for the award and I'll get to posting the meme as soon as I pick up my son from school and find the time to complete it.
Keep up the blog - I love it!!